Interogo Holding AG

Website Privacy Highlights

  • The Website is operated by Interogo Holding AG, a company incorporated under Swiss law whose principal place of business is at Bahnhofstrasse 15, CH – 8808 Pfäffikon SZ, Switzerland.
  • You will be able to access most of the Website without registering your personal data with Interogo Holding.
  • Certain sections of the Website require that you provide certain information about yourself, such as the page for requesting annual reports where you will be requested to provide us with your name, email address and occupation.
  • We note if there are journalists requesting information in order to being able to provide them with additional information ensuring a good service experience.
  • As we are part of the international group of companies and share administrative systems, we may share your personal data with affiliates for administrative purposes only.
  • If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at privacy@interogoholding.com

Last modified: 2018-02-23

Privacy Notice

  1. Introduction
  2. How we collect and use (process) your personal information
  3. Use of the interogoholding.com website
  4. Use of cookies
  5. When and how we share information with others
  6. Transferring personal data from the EU to the US
  7. Data Subject Rights
  8. Security of your information
  9. Data storage and retention
  10. Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice
  11. Questions, concerns or complaints

Back to top

1. Introduction

The Website is operated by Interogo Holding AG, a company incorporated under Swiss law whose principal place of business is at Bahnhofstrasse 15, CH – 8808 Pfäffikon SZ, Switzerland

This Privacy Notice describes Interogo Holding’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Back to top

2. How we collect and use (process) your personal data

Introduction

Interogo Holding collects personal data about its customers and Website visitors. With a few exceptions, this information is limited to the kinds of information that can be found on a business card: first name, last name, job title, employer name, work address, work email, and work phone number.

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services.

Personal data you provide to us

When using certain services, you provide us with personal information directly, e.g.:
If you order an annual report we might ask for your name, email address, occupation and the nature of interest to process your order.

We process your personal information for administration of financial reports, to deliver requested information to you, and to inform you of any related news, events or content. Interogo may also use this information to help Interogo Holding understand our users’ needs and interests to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

Your correspondence with Interogo

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other form of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it (such as name, e-mail, contact information and any personal identifiable information you provide in free text form) and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of Interogo Holding conferences, publications, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request, and the like. As always, if you wish to have Interogo Holding “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at privacy@interogoholding.com.

Note: if you ask Interogo Holding not to contact you by email at a certain email address, Interogo Holding will retain a copy of that email address on its “master do not send” list in order to comply with your no-contact request.

What happens if you don’t give us your data

You can enjoy most of Interogo Holding’s Website without giving us your personal data. Much of the information on our website is available without providing personal data. Some personal information is necessary so that Interogo Holding can supply you with the services you have requested. You may manage your preferences and you may opt-out of receiving communication at any time.

Back to top

3. Use of the interogoholding.com Website

As is true of most other websites, Interogo Holding’s Website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of our Website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

When navigating through our Website, we collect information, including, IP addresses, cookies and web beacons to generate statistics and measure site activity for the benefit of Interogoholding.com users. Such data is not telling us who you are or revealing any other information of a personal nature.

Back to top

4. Use of cookies

When you view our site or any other site linked from this site, we may store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie”, which allows us to tailor our website/s to better match your interests and preferences.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please consult our Cookie Policy Page.

Back to top

5. When and how we share information with others

For the purpose of providing you with the services such as to order an annual report we may disclose personal information that you provide via this Website to our affiliates (i.e. other companies within the Interogo Holding group and within the Inter IKEA Group) that are entrusted to process your information on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, this Privacy Policy and other appropriate measures for privacy and security.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if We have good reasons to believe that access, use, retention or disclosure of such information is reasonable necessary to:

  • comply with any court order or other legal obligation;
  • enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; and
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of Inter IKEA Systems B.V., its franchisees, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Back to top

6. Transferring personal data from the EU to Switzerland

Interogo Holding has its headquarters in Switzerland. Information we collect from you will be processed within the EU and in Switzerland. Switzerland has received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR, which means that Interogo Holding may transfer personal data to its processing in Switzerland.

Interogo Holding endeavours to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Interogo Holding and the practices described in this Privacy Notice. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

Back to top

7. Data subject rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.
This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Interogo Holding collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@interogoholding.com.

If you wish to confirm that Interogo Holding is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data Interogo Holding may have about you, please contact us at privacy@interogoholding.com.
You may also at any time write to “Interogo Holding, The Personal Data Representative, Bahnhofstrasse 15, CH – 8808 Pfäffikon SZ, Switzerland.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside Interogo Holding might have received the data from Interogo; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to Interogo Holding); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Interogo Holding if it is inaccurate. You may request that Interogo Holding erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that Interogo Holding cease using your data for direct marketing purposes.

In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how Interogo Holding processes your personal data. When technically feasible, Interogo Holding will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided to you at no cost upon request made to Interogo Holding at privacy@interogoholding.com. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, Interogo Holding will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, Interogo Holding will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Back to top

8. Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

Back to top

9. Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by Interogo Holding on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services Interogo Holding engages, located in Sweden, Ireland and Switzerland.

Interogo Holding retains personal data for carrying out the fulfilment of delivery of annual reports during a reasonable term thereafter, no longer than 90 days.
In order to provide journalists with a good service experience, Interogo Holding retains such personal data during the duration of the business relationship with the journalist requesting annual reports.

For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact Interogo Holding at privacy@interogoholding.com.

Back to top

10. Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice

As our organization, services and website change from time to time, this Privacy Notice and Website Terms of Use is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice at this Site. You should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

Back to top

11. Questions, concerns or complaints

To ask questions or comment about our Policy and our privacy practices, contact us via: privacy@interogoholding.com

Last modified: 2018-02-23

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Cookie Policy